Privacy Policy

We, at Carscallen LLP, recognize the importance of client privacy and the sensitivity of the personal information that we may have concerning any individual. As practicing lawyers we have a professional and ethical obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within a lawyer-client relationship except to the extent necessary to provide legal services requested by the client. Further, we are committed to safeguarding the personal information under our control. 

Your Privacy Rights

This Privacy Statement only applies to the activities of Carscallen LLP that are governed by the Personal Information Protection Act of Alberta and, when applicable, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada. Otherwise, the lawyers at Carscallen LLP are required by professional obligations and as members of the Law Society of Alberta to respect and ensure client confidentiality. 

Why We Collect Personal Information

We collect personal information for the purposes of serving the legal and related needs of our clients. We require information to: 

  • access and assist our clients in order to provide legal services
  • administer and manage our practice
  • ensure information is accurate and up-to-date
  • render accounts for legal services and collect fees and charges owing from time to time
  • do such other things as otherwise authorized or required by law

How Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

We collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible we collect your personal information directly from you at the start of a retainer and in the course of our representation. 

Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources, for example:

  • your insurance company
  • from a government agency or registry
  • your employer
  • your accountant
  • Consent

By retaining us to provide particular legal services, we will assume that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement. 

In some situations we may request your express consent which may be given orally, electronically or in writing. 

You may withdraw your consent, in whole or in part, at any time on reasonable notice to our Privacy Officer. However, such withdrawal may be limited by legal obligations existing at that time. 

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, we will disclose your personal information: 

  • if the legal services we are providing require us to give your information to third parties
  • if required or authorized by law to do so, for example if a court issues a summons, subpoena, warrant or order
  • if those working with us such as investigators, paralegals and experts require access to your personal information
  • if we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like computer back-up services or archival file storage)
  • if we retain other law firms on your behalf
  • if required for professional compliance or insurance purposes
  • if necessary to respond to an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual or the public
  • if necessary to establish or collect our fees
  • if the information is already publicly known
  • in the event of a merger or change of ownership of all or part of Carscallen LLP only to the extent necessary to consider and give effect to such merger or change of ownership
  • if you have otherwise consented to the disclosure

In each case, we ensure that any third parties to whom we disclose personal information adhere to privacy policies at least as stringent as ours. 

Use of Your Information

We will only use your personal information to provide legal services to you and to administer our legal business incidental to providing legal services, such as client billing. We may send you information about our other legal services or about new developments in the law unless you tell us you do not wish to receive such information. 

We do not disclose or sell your personal information to any third party for any marketing purpose. 

Accuracy of Your Information

You have the right to request a correction of the personal information that we hold about you. We rely on you to provide us with accurate and up-to-date personal information for the purposes of providing you with legal services and to maintain contact with you. If during the course of our professional relationship any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes. 

How Do We Protect Your Personal Information?

Carscallen LLP maintains physical, procedural and technical safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of your personal information reasonably sufficient to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of your personal information. Carscallen LLP restricts access to personal information to only those employees and third parties who have a need to know the personal information in the provision of legal services and the administration of our practice of law. 

We will keep your personal information only for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes we have identified or as required by law. 

Access To Your Personal Information

You may request access to the personal information we have about you. The request must be in writing and directed to the law firm’s Privacy Officer. We may charge a reasonable fee for retrieval and copying of your personal information. If the retrieval or copying related to your request is extensive, we will notify you of the fee prior to proceeding. 

Denial of Access to Personal Information:

Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute. 

We may deny access when: 

  • required or authorized by law
  • granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on another person’s privacy
  • to protect our firm’s rights and property
  • the request is frivolous or vexatious
  • If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct personal information, we will explain why.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

From time to time, Carscallen LLP may revise this Privacy Statement to reflect changes in our policies and procedures or to comply with privacy legislation. When a revision is made, Carscallen LLP will post a notice on its website (www.carscallenLeitch.com). Such revision will apply to any personal information collected after the posting date as well as to personal information held by Carscallen LLP at such time. 

Contact Information

Please contact our Privacy Officer at the address below if you: 

  • wish to access your personal information
  • wish to change your consent regarding the manner in which we collect, use and disclose your personal information as outlined in our Privacy Statement
  • have concerns about our privacy policies or how we’ve handled your personal information

Privacy Officer
Carscallen LLP
1500, 407 - 2nd Street S.W.

Calgary, AB T2P 2Y3
Phone: (403) 262-3775
Fax: (403) 262-2952

An opportunity of a lifetime.

Find the career you’ve been looking for.
Careers »
Carscallen LLP
1500, 407 - 2nd Street S.W.
Calgary, Alberta T2P 2Y3

P: 403.262.3775
F: 403.262.2952
info@carscallen.com

We look forward to hearing from you.

Carscallen Logo - Home
1500, 407 - 2nd Street S.W. Calgary,
Alberta T2P 2Y3

P: 403.262.3775
F: 403.262.2952
info@carscallen.com

Map »
X Close